fbpx
Digital Marketing

Privacy Policy for The Digital Cookie

Last Revision: 1 MARCH, 2020

The Digital Cookie (“The Digital Cookie”) is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy and data protection, subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (the “Act”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. The Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in The Digital Cookie. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

You agree that The Digital Cookie may, at its sole discretion, modify the Policy at any time with or without notice to you. The revised Policy shall be posted on the The Digital Cookie website at https://www.thedigitalcookie.com (the “Website”).

You should review the Policy on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after any revised Policy has been posted on the Website constitutes your consent to be bound by such revised Policy.

Collection of Personal Information
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

– Name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Cookies and Usage Data

Use of Personal Information
We use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:
– Identifying who you are;
– Contacting you in response to your enquiry;
– Developing a statistical record of the nature of enquiries generated by our Website;
– Quality control of responses from The Digital Cookie to your enquiries; and
– Improving the design and content of the Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our business activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

We may disclose personal data to other member firms in The Digital Cookie network of firms, where it is necessary (i) to meet the purpose for which such individual has submitted the information; or (ii) to enable such individual to be provided with information at a later date which may be of relevance and interest to such individual based on the nature and purpose of such individual’s voluntary requests. We may also transfer all data in our possession to a successor-in-interest to our business or assets.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal information or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal information that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Security
We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, no transmission on the Internet is guaranteed to be absolutely secure and therefore, The Digital Cookie does not represent or warrant for the complete security of the information provided to The Digital Cookie or its agents through the Website. Thus, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

Logs and Usage Data
We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Tracking and Cookies Data
Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If individuals are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, a visitor can always delete the cookie from his system if he wishes.

Because we want visitors’ website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to third party websites. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of these third party websites that visitors are able to access through ours. When a visitor to our website links to these third party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any data.

Retargeting Technologies
Our website and mobile or web-based applications may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our products, advertisement from us on partner websites. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or mobile or web-based applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour. We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Links and Third Parties
This Privacy Policy applies solely to our website and information collected from you by this Website. Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties, you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data, We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

Disclaimer
TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOSS OF REPUTATION OR GOODWILL, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Terms and Conditions

This is an agreement between you (“You”) and The Digital Cookie (“The Digital Cookie”) regarding your use of the The Digital Cookie website located at https://www.thedigitalcookie.com (the “Website”). Your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement takes effect by your continued use of the Website.

1. Ownership And Copyright.
You agree that any and all information, content, graphics, webpages, text, files, company names, trade-marks, logos and trade names contained on the Website (collectively the “Content”) including the manner in which the Content is presented or appears and all information relating thereto, are the property of The Digital Cookie, or its licensors, as the case may be.

2. Permitted Use.
The Digital Cookie hereby grants to You a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to access, read and download one copy of the Content.

3. Restrictions On Use.
Visitor inputs may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You agree that You will not:
– Distribute the Content for any purpose including without limitation compiling an internal database, redistributing or reproducing the Content in any medium; or
– Create derivative works of, reverse engineer, adapt, translate, modify, copy, sell, transfer, host, publish, make available to any person or otherwise use, either directly or indirectly, the Content in whole or in part, in any form or by any means whatsoever, be they physical, electronic or otherwise. You shall not permit, allow or do anything that would infringe or otherwise prejudice the proprietary rights of The Digital Cookie or its licensors. The restrictions set out in this Agreement shall not apply to the limited extent the restrictions are prohibited by applicable law.

4. License To Use Your Information.
You hereby grant to The Digital Cookie the perpetual, unlimited, royalty-free, world wide, non-exclusive, irrevocable, transferable license to use any information or other content You provide on or through this Website, for any purpose whatsoever, subject to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. You represent and warrant that you have the right to grant the license set out above.

5. Limitations on Liability and Disclaimers.
The security of your data is important to us but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, there is no guarantee that personal information and transactions on this Website or on the internet will be maintained confidential and secure. The use of this Website and the Content is at your own risk and The Digital Cookie assumes no liability or responsibility pertaining to the Content, your use of the Website or the receipt, storage, transmission or other use of your personal information.

This Website may contain links to other sites. The Digital Cookie does not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information, data, opinions, advice, or statements contained at such sites, and when You access such sites, You are doing so at Your own risk. In providing links to the other sites, The Digital Cookie is in no way acting as a publisher or disseminator of the material contained on those other sites and does not seek to monitor or control such sites.

The Digital Cookie will not be responsible for any damages You or any third-party may suffer as a result of the transmission, storage or receipt of confidential or proprietary information that You make or that You expressly or implicitly authorize The Digital Cookie to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted, stored or received information.

You are solely responsible for the retrieval and use of the Content. You should apply your own judgment in making any use of any Content, including, without limitation, the use of the information as the basis for any conclusions. The Content may not be accurate, up to date, complete or untempered with, and is not to be relied upon. The Digital Cookie assumes no obligation to update the Content on this Website. The Content may be changed without notice to you. The Digital Cookie disclaims any liability for unauthorized use or reproduction of any portion of the Website.

6. Termination.
This Agreement is effective until terminated by The Digital Cookie, with or without cause, in The Digital Cookie‘s sole and unfettered discretion. The Digital Cookie may terminate this Agreement without notice to You if You fail to comply with any of its terms. Any such termination by The Digital Cookie shall be in addition to and without prejudice to such rights and remedies as may be available to The Digital Cookie, including injunction and other equitable remedies. The disclaimers, limitations on liability, ownership, termination, Your license to The Digital Cookie, Your warranty and the indemnity provisions of this Agreement shall survive the termination or expiry of this Agreement.

7. Indemnity.
You agree at all times to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The Digital Cookie, its agents, affiliates and their respective directors and employees against all actions, proceedings, costs, claims, damages, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by The Digital Cookie directly or indirectly in respect of:
– Any information or other content You provide on or through this Website or which is sent to The Digital Cookie by e-mail; or
– your use or misuse of the Content or this Website, including without limitation infringement claims.

8. Governing Law.
The Digital Cookie, this Website and the Content (excluding linked websites or content) are physically located within Singapore. This Agreement will be governed by the laws of Singapore and shall be treated in all respects as a Singapore contract, without reference to the principles of conflicts of law. In the event of a dispute, we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

9. Entire Agreement.
These terms and conditions and any and all legal notices on this Website constitute the entire agreement between You and The Digital Cookie with respect to the use of this Website and the Content. No supplement, modification or amendment to this Agreement and no waiver of any provision of this Agreement shall be binding on The Digital Cookie unless executed by The Digital Cookie in writing. No waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement shall be deemed or shall constitute a waiver of any other provision (whether or not similar) nor shall such waiver constitute a continuing waiver unless otherwise expressly provided.

10. Severability.
Any provision of this Agreement which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction shall, as to that jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or unenforceability and shall otherwise be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, all without affecting the remaining provisions of this Agreement or affecting the validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

11. Enurement.
This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding upon each of the parties and our respective successors and permitted assigns. You acknowledge having read this Agreement before accepting it, having the authority to accept this Agreement and having received a copy of this Agreement.